Telugu Kamaru Mbitingan Telugu Kamaru Mbitingan Telugu Kamaru Mbitingan Telugu Kamaru Mbitingan Telugu Kamaru Mbitingan Telugu Kamaru Mbitingan

Friday, August 13, 2010

BOLLYWOOD ACTRESS KAREENA KAPOOR SPICY PHOTOS

GLAMOROUS BOLLYWOOD ACTRESS KAREENA KAPOOR PICS



Biography
Kareena Kapoor

Date of Birth
21 September 1977, Bombay, Maharashtra, India

Birth Name
Kareena Randhir Kapoor

Nickname
Bebo

Height
5' 5" (1.65 m)

Mini Biography

Kareena was born to Sindhi-speaking Babita (nee Shivdasani) and Punjabi-speaking Randhir Kapoor on September 21, 1977 in Bombay, India. She has an elder sister, Karisma.

She is born in a family that have been actors for generations, including her paternal great-grandfather, Prithviraj Kapoor; her grandfather, Raj Kapoor; her paternal uncles, Shammi, Shashi, Rishi, and Rajiv; as well as aunt, Neetu Singh, & Jennifer Kendall, the wives of Rishi and Shashi respectively. On her maternal side, her grandfather, Hari Shivdasani, and aunt, Sadhana, have been actors in their own rights.

As a child she studied in Jamnabai Narsee School in Juhu, Bombay, and thereafter was enrolled in Dehra Dun's prestigious Welham Girls' Boarding School. Then she re-located to Harvard for approximately 3 months to take a course in Information Technology and Microcomputers. Upon her return to India, she joined the Government Law College in Churchgate, Bombay, but left it after one year, to enroll in the Kishore Namit Kapoor Acting School.

Her dad, Randhir is very protective towards his daughters and wanted both of them to keep away from acting, get married, and settle down, as per the Kapoor family tradition. This led to irreconcilable differences between her parents, ultimately leading to a divorce, with both sisters leaving their dad to live with their mom.

Her film debut was in the year 2000 with 'Refugee' along with the debut of Amitabh Bachchan's son, Abhishek. She went on to appear in 31 other Hindi movies, and has thus far won four awards for her performances in 'Refugee', 'Chameli', 'Dev', and 'Omkara'.

She is one of the most sought-after actresses in Bollywood, considered bankable, with an enviable A-listing and as of June 2007 is to appear in 'Tashan', 'Lajjo', 'Kismat Talkies' amongst others.
IMDb Mini Biography By: rAjOo (gunwanti@hotmail.com)

Trade Mark

Her lips

Trivia

Younger sister of Karisma Kapoor

Granddaughter of Raj Kapoor, great-granddaughter of Prithviraj Kapoor and great-great-granddaughter of Dewan Basheswarnath Kapoor

She is the second daughter of actress Babita Kapoor, and actor Randhir Kapoor. They have broken the taboo of Kapoor family girls acting in movies.

Loves horseback riding and cooking

Turned down a role in _Bride and Prejudice (2004)_.

Did not attend her cousin's (Riddhima Kapoor) wedding with Bharat Sawhney that took place in Bombay on Wednesday January 25, 2006. Also absent was her sister, Karisma, and mom, Babita.

Her great grandfather (Prithviraj Kapoor), her grandfather (Raj Kapoor) and his two brothers (Shammi & Shashi), her mother (Babita), her father (Randhir) and his two brothers (Rishi & Rajiv) have all been film stars over the last fifty years and her sister (Karisma) have been acting in Bollywood flicks keeping it all within the family.

Listed as number 6 of 'Top Bollywood Actresses' of 2006. (rediff.com, 8-25- 2006)

She is best friends with fellow actress Amrita Arora.

She befriended Konkona Sen Sharma on the sets of 2006 movie Omkara.

Good friends with actress Esha Deol.

Although Kareena's prescribed diet includes paranthas, momos, cheese, pasta and bananas, which are mostly considered fattening, it is her daily practice of yoga that keeps her fit for her role in Tashan (2008).

Has lived secretly with Saif Ali Khan. At the Lakme Fashion Awards in October 2007 they made their liaison official.




No comments:

Post a Comment